Latest News

NZ Schools and Barbarians Schools teams named

The 2016 New Zealand Schools and Barbarians Schools teams have been named today by former All Black and New Zealand Barbarians President, Ron Williams, and New Zealand Secondary Schools Rugby Union Chairman, Garry Chronican.

The series, to be played in Auckland, involves matches against Fiji Schools and Australia Schools.

New Zealand Schools team:

DamonAbraham (Sacred Heart College) Prop
CalebClarke (Mt Albert Grammar School) Wing
RobbCobb (Mt Albert Grammar School) Prop
MoseseDawai (Feilding High School) Wing
TimFarrell (Napier Boys' High School) Prop
SioneHavili (Auckland Grammar School) Loose Forward
Tim Hogan (Otago Boys' High School) Halfback
BraydenIose (Palmerston North Boys' High School) No.8
VilimoniKoroi (Feilding High School) Wing
CiarahnMatoe (King's College) First Five
LaghlanMcWhannell (St Peter's School) Lock
AjayMua (King's College) No.8
XavierNumia (St Patrick's College) WellingtonProp
HarryPlummer (St Peter's College) First Five
CarlosPrice (St Kentigern College) Halfback
BillyProctor (St Patrick's College) WellingtonCentre
NganePunivai (Christ’s College) Fullback
WaimanaReidlinger-KapaMt Albert Grammar SchoolLock
PaulRoache (Mt Albert Grammar School) Second Five
BradleySlater (New Plymouth Boys' High School) Hooker
HoskinsSotutu (Sacred Heart College) Loose Forward
FlynnThomas (Southland Boys' High School) Hooker
NaeraTipoki (Gisborne Boys' High School) Loose Forward

There are a number of returning players from the 2015 New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools teams. These include Tim Farrell, Braydon Iose, Tim Hogan, Caleb Clarke, Flynn Thomas, Xavier Numia, AJ Mua, Ciarahn Matoe.

New Zealand Schools Coach Jason Holland said that there was a good mix of players who can control the game and athletes who play an exciting brand of rugby. "I'm really excited about the skill level that's been shown by these players at the Development Camp. It's my first year coaching the New Zealand Schools team, so I'm looking forward to helping these players develop and be successful in the International Schools Series."

New Zealand Barbarians Schools team:

NaitoaAh Kuoi (Wellington College) Lock
SuetenaAsomua (Wesley College) Prop
KaylumBoshier (New Plymouth Boys' High School) No.8
SamDickson (Otago Boys High School) Loose Forward
Leicester Faingaanuku (Nelson College) Wing
FolauFakatava (Hastings Boys High School) Halfback
ConnorGarden-Bachop (Scots College) Wing
ScottGregory (Whangarei Boys High School) Second Five
RickyJackson (Otago Boys' High School) Hooker
JoeJohnston (King's College) Loose Forward
Perry Karati (Burnside High School) Hooker
KianuKereru-Symes (Hastings Boys' High School) Prop
NivenLongopoa (Mt Albert Grammar School) Fullback
TevitaMafileo (St Kentigern College) Prop
SamMatengaGisborne Boys' High SchoolProp
LincolnMcClutchie (Hastings Boys' High School) First Five
MateneRuawai (Palmerston North Boys High School) Loose Forward
CameronSuafoa (St Peter's College) Lock
TanieluBakulich-Tele'a (St Kentigern College) Second Five
DannyToala (Hastings Boys' High School) Fullback
KalebTrask (Rotorua Boys' High School) First Five
QuinnTupaea (Hamilton Boys' High School) Second Five
TupouVaai (Wesley College) Lock

New Zealand Barbarians Head Coach Ryan Martin said; “We’ve got a core group from Top 4 College XV National tournament finalists, Hastings Boys' High School as well as a good spread of talent from around the country which underlines the depth in the school’s game. We’re aiming to play with lots of width and the traditional ‘Barbarian’ flair so I think we're in for an exciting couple of matches."



Note:
Unavailable for selection due to injury were Liam Bauckham (Hastings Boys High School) and Will Tremain (Napier Boys High School).

New Zealand Schools and Barbarian Schools fixtures:
Monday 2 October
NZ Barbarians Schools v Australia Schools
Venue: Mount Albert Grammar School
Time: 1.10pm

NZ Schools v Fiji Schools
Venue: Mount Albert Grammar School
Time: 2.50pm

Saturday 8 October
NZ Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools
Venue: Auckland Grammar School
Time: 1.10pm

NZ Schools v Australia Schools
Venue: Auckland Grammar School
Time: 2.50pm

SKY TV Schedule:
The matches on 8 October will be broadcast on the Rugby Channel on SKY TV.