Latest News

New Under 20 training squad named

Preparations for the 2015 Junior World Championships have begun with the selection of 51 players to attend the New Zealand Under 20s camp.

The camp, from 27 November to 3 December will be held at the Sport and Rugby Institute in Palmerston North.

Further camps, training clinics and games are planned for the coming months to help select the squad for the 2015 Junior World Championships next June in Italy.

The squad includes two members of the successful New Zealand Schools Team, Rieko Ioane and Shaun Stevenson. Players selected for Super Rugby squads were not considered for the camp.

The training squad is:
PROPS

Isileli Tu'ungafasi (Auckland)
Morgan Poi (Wellington)
Tom Hill (Canterbury)
Aidan Ross (Bay of Plenty)
Atunaisa Moli (Waikato)
Blair Prinsep (Canterbury)
Tau Koloamatangi (Waikato)
Michael Tamoaieta (Auckland)

HOOKERS
Liam Polwart (Auckland)
Ricky Riccitelli (Otago)
Travis Taylor (Manawatu)
Steven Misa (Waikato)

LOCKS
Mitchell Dunshea (Canterbury)
Hamish Dalziel (Canterbury)
Joshua Goodhue (Northland)
Liam Hallam-Eames (Wellington)
Jamie Lane (Auckland)
James Blackwell (Wellington)

LOOSE FORWARDS
Ethan Blackadder (Tasman)
Sam Wasley (Wellington)
Sam Godwin (Canterbury)
Mitchell Karpik (Auckland)
Henry Stowers (Wellington)
Dillon Hunt (Otago)
Teariki Ben-Nicholas (Wellington)
Alex Fitzgerald (Otago)
Akira Ioane (Auckland)
Dylan Wihongi (North Harbour)

HALFBACKS
Harrison Levien (Waikato)
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Taranaki)
Lisati Milo-Harris (Auckland)
Sam Malcom (Manawatu)
Luke Campbell (Wellington)

FIRST FIVE EIGHTHS
Daniel Hollinshead (Bay of Plenty)
Mitchell Hunt (Auckland)
Fletcher Smith (Otago)

MID FIELD BACKS
Tinoai (TJ) Faiane (Auckland)
Jonathan Fa'auli (Canterbury)
Wes Goosen (Wellington)
Jack Goodhue (Canterbury)
Sean Wainui (Taranaki)
Rieko Ioane (Auckland)

WINGS
Pryor Collier (Auckland)
Faraimo Nofoaigo (Wellington)
Tu Puoho Stephens (Canterbury)
Fletcher Matthews (Tasman)
Gavin Stark (Otago)
Shaun Stevenson (Auckland)

FULLBACKS
George Bridge (Canterbury)
Luteru Laulala (Canterbury)
Jaye ThompsonSouthland